Element Erbium

Erbium ElementA silvery-white solid metal when artificially isolated, natural erbium is always found in chemical combination with other elements.
It is a lanthanide, a rare earth element, originally found in the gadolinite mine in Ytterby in Sweden, from which it got its name.
Erbium is a chemical element with the symbol Er and atomic number 68.

Names and Identifiers

Chemical Formula:Er
CAS:7440-52-0
Molecular Weight:167.25900 g/mol
EC Number :231-160-1
MDL Number:MFCD00010987
Color:silvery-white
Other Names:Erbio
PubChem CID:23980
IUPAC Name:Erbium
Inchl:InChI=1S/Er
InChI Key:UYAHIZSMUZPPFV-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Canonical SMILES:[Er]
ICSC Number:n/a

Physical & Chemical Properties

Phase:Solid
Density:9.066 g/cm³
Boiling Point:3141 K ​(2868 °C, ​5194 °F)
Melting Point:1802 K ​(1529 °C, ​2784 °F)
Molecular Formula:Er
Flash Point:n/a
Exact Mass:165.93000
Symbol:Globally Harmonized System of Classification
Signal Word:Warning
Hazard Statements:H228
Precautionary Statements:P210
Hazard Codes:F:Highlyflammable;
Risk Phrases:R11
Safety Phrases:S43
RIDADR:UN 3089 4.1/PG 2
WGK Germany:3
RTECS:n/a
Packaging Group:III
Hazard Class:8

Erbium has six stable isotopes but only Er-168 appears to have a well established application. Er-168 is used for the production of Er-169 which is used in form of citrate for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.

Naturally occurring isotopes

IsotopeMass/DaNatural abundance (atom %)Nuclear spin (I)Magnetic moment (μ/μN)
162Er161.928775 (4)0.14 (1)0
164Er163.929198 (4)1.61 (3)0
166Er165.930290 (4)33.61 (35)0
167Er166.932046 (4)22.93 (17)7/2-0.5665
168Er167.932368 (4)26.78 (26)0
170Er169.935461 (4)14.93 (27)0

Radiosotope data

IsotopeMass/DaHalf-lifeMode of decayNuclear spinNuclear magnetic moment
160Er159.929081.19 dEC to 160Ho0
161Er160.93003.21 hEC to 161Ho3/2-0.37
163Er162.930031.25 hEC to 163Ho5/20.557
165Er164.93072310.36 hEC to 165Ho5/20.643
169Er168.9345889.40 dβ to 169Tm1/20.515
171Er170.9380267.52 hβ to 171Tm5/20.66
172Er171.9393522.05 dβ to 172Tm

We’re ready to partner with you.